Birth Name: Harold Raymond Smith
Nickname: Cura or Hal
Born On: 6/1/1931
Died On: 4/12/2014
Born In: Barling, Arkansas
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
First Game:
05-02-1956 (Age 24)
Last Game:
07-08-1965
 

Hitting Stats

Yr
Team
G
AB
R
H
2B
3B
HR
GS
RBI
BB
IBB
SO
SH
SF
HBP
GIDP
AVG
OBP
SLG
1956
Cardinals
227
27
64
12
0
5
0
23
15
4
22
0
0
0
7
.282
.326
.401
1957
Cardinals
333
25
93
12
3
2
0
37
18
2
18
1
3
0
9
.279
.314
.351
1958
Cardinals
220
13
50
4
1
1
0
24
14
4
14
3
1
0
6
.227
.272
.268
1959
Cardinals
452
35
122
15
3
13
1
50
15
6
28
5
0
1
13
.270
.295
.403
1960
Cardinals
337
20
77
16
0
2
0
28
29
13
33
1
1
1
12
.228
.291
.294
1961
Cardinals
45
125
6
31
4
1
0
0
10
11
4
12
3
2
1
3
.248
.309
.296
1965
Pirates
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
.000
.000
.000
Career
G
AB
R
H
2B
3B
HR
GS
RBI
BB
IBB
SO
SH
SF
HBP
GIDP
AVG
OBP
SLG
7 Years
570
1,697
126
437
63
8
23
1
172
102
33
128
13
7
3
50
.258
.300
.345

Fielding Stats

Team
POS
G
GS
OUTS
TC
TC/G
CH
PO
A
E
DP
PB
CASB
CACS
FLD%
RF
ZR
1956 Cardinals
C
66
-
-
340
5.2
334
300
34
6
3
1
-
-
.982
0.00
-
1957 Cardinals
C
97
-
-
515
5.3
510
468
42
5
8
17
-
-
.990
0.00
-
1958 Cardinals
C
71
-
-
372
5.2
368
346
22
4
4
2
-
-
.989
0.00
-
1959 Cardinals
C
141
-
-
827
5.9
818
758
60
9
13
5
-
-
.989
0.00
-
1960 Cardinals
C
124
-
-
732
5.9
725
664
61
7
9
2
-
-
.990
0.00
-
1961 Cardinals
C
45
-
-
291
6.5
289
261
28
2
6
1
-
-
.993
0.00
-
1965 Pirates
C
4
-
-
13
3.3
13
13
0
0
0
0
-
-
1.000
0.00
-
Career
POS
G
GS
OUTS
TC
TC/G
CH
PO
A
E
DP
PB
CASB
CACS
FLD%
RF
ZR
C Totals
548
0
0
3,090
5.6
3,057
2,810
247
33
43
28
n/a
n/a
.989
0.00
--
7 Years
548
-
-
3,090
5.6
3,057
2,810
247
33
43
28
n/a
n/a
.989
0.00
--

Miscellaneous Stats

Baserunning Statistics
Other Positions
Common Hitting Ratios
Common Pitching Ratios
Team
SB
CS
SB%
PH
PR
DH
AB/HR
AB/K
AB/RBI
K/BB
K/9
BB/9
1956 Cardinals
1
0
1.000
-
-
n/a
45.4
10.3
9.9
-
-
-
1957 Cardinals
2
2
.500
-
-
n/a
166.5
18.5
9.0
-
-
-
1958 Cardinals
0
0
.000
-
-
n/a
220.0
15.7
9.2
-
-
-
1959 Cardinals
2
6
.250
-
-
n/a
34.8
16.1
9.0
-
-
-
1960 Cardinals
1
0
1.000
-
-
n/a
168.5
10.2
12.0
-
-
-
1961 Cardinals
0
0
.000
-
-
n/a
0.0
10.4
12.5
-
-
-
1965 Pirates
0
0
.000
-
-
n/a
0.0
3.0
0.0
-
-
-
Career
SB
CS
SB%
PH
PR
DH
AB/HR
AB/K
AB/RBI
K/BB
K/9
BB/9
7 Years
6
8
.429
-
-
n/a
73.8
13.3
9.9
-
-
-

© Copyright 2017, SmithTrax Recording Studio. All Rights Reserved.
Site designed and maintained by SmithTrax Recording Studio